Asus Vivobook 14 Price in Qatar: 1TB SSD & 16GB RAM

The Asus Vivobook 14 is a laptop worth considering for buyers in Qatar who want a compact computer for studying, office work, online meetings, digital marketing and everyday productivity without moving into the more expensive premium laptop category.

Asus Vivobook 14 price in Qatar

However, the name covers several configurations, and the differences between Intel-powered X1404VA models and Snapdragon-powered X1407QA models are important when comparing prices.

ASUS Vivobook 14 Price in Qatar and Specifications

Specifications Vivobook 14 X1404VA-EB385W Vivobook 14 X1407QA-LY145W Vivobook 14 X1407QA-LY046W
Brand ASUS ASUS ASUS
Model X1404VA-EB385W X1407QA-LY145W X1407QA-LY046W
Price in Qatar QAR 2,299–2,599 Retailer-listed prices; stock and offers vary. QAR 3,999 Listed price at Al Anees Qatar. QAR 2,899 Previously listed at Virgin Megastore Qatar; reconfirm price and stock.
Processor Intel Core 5 120U, 10 cores, 12 threads, up to 5.0GHz Qualcomm Snapdragon X X1-26-100, 8 cores, up to 2.97GHz Qualcomm Snapdragon X family; exact processor configuration should be confirmed with the retailer.
Graphics Integrated Intel Graphics Integrated Qualcomm Adreno GPU Integrated Qualcomm Adreno GPU
AI processor Processor-dependent AI features Qualcomm Hexagon NPU, up to 45 TOPS Snapdragon X AI capabilities; verify exact configuration
RAM 16GB DDR4
8GB onboard + 8GB SO-DIMM
16GB LPDDR5X onboard; not user-upgradeable 16GB RAM listed; exact memory type should be confirmed
Storage 512GB M.2 NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSD 512GB M.2 NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSD 1TB SSD listed
Display 14-inch Full HD (1920 × 1080), IPS-level, 16:9, 60Hz, 250 nits, anti-glare, 45% NTSC 14-inch WUXGA (1920 × 1200), IPS-level, 16:10, 60Hz, 300 nits, anti-glare, 45% NTSC 14-inch WUXGA (1920 × 1200) listed; confirm brightness and panel details
Touchscreen No No Confirm with retailer
Battery 42Wh, 3-cell lithium-ion 50Wh, 3-cell lithium-ion Confirm exact battery capacity
Charging adapter 45W AC adapter 65W USB-C adapter listed for this configuration Confirm included adapter
Weight Approximately 1.40kg Approximately 1.49kg Approximately 1.49kg for the family; verify exact variant
Keyboard layout English/Arabic; backlit chiclet keyboard English/Arabic according to the retailer listing English/Arabic according to the retailer listing
Operating system Windows 11 Home Windows 11 Home Windows 11 Home listed
Wireless connectivity Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), Bluetooth 5.2 Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3 listed Confirm exact wireless card and Bluetooth version
USB ports 1 × USB 2.0 Type-A
1 × USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-C
2 × USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A
2 × USB4 Type-C
2 × USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A
Family specification: 2 × USB4 Type-C and 2 × USB-A; verify variant
Video output HDMI 1.4 HDMI 2.1 TMDS HDMI 2.1 TMDS listed for the family
Audio 3.5mm combo audio jack, built-in speakers and microphone 3.5mm combo audio jack, built-in speakers and microphone 3.5mm combo audio jack; verify exact configuration
Webcam 720p HD camera with privacy shutter Full HD camera with IR support and privacy shutter listed AI camera features advertised for the family; verify exact camera
Biometric security Fingerprint sensor listed on some configurations Windows Hello facial recognition via IR camera listed Confirm exact biometric features
Warranty in Qatar 12-month agent warranty listed by Jarir; verify seller-specific terms Exact local warranty duration not independently confirmed Exact local warranty duration not independently confirmed
Availability in Qatar Listed by multiple Qatar retailers. Stock varies by seller. Listed by Al Anees Qatar. Confirm current stock before ordering. Listed by Virgin Megastore Qatar. Confirm current price and store stock.
Retailer links Al Anees Qatar
Jarir Qatar
Al Anees Qatar Virgin Megastore Qatar

Note: Price may change depending on Retailers. Prices, promotions, warranty terms, keyboard layouts and availability should be confirmed with the seller before purchasing.

Specifications are based on the listed retailer configurations and ASUS Vivobook 14 family information. Details that vary by model suffix or could not be independently confirmed are identified above.

Also Read

The Asus Vivobook 14 price in Qatar varies according to the processor, memory, storage capacity and retailer. Recent Qatar listings show the Intel Core 5 X1404VA-EB385W with 16GB RAM and a 512GB SSD at QAR 2,599, while the Snapdragon X1407QA-LY046W with 16GB RAM and a 1TB SSD has been listed at QAR 2,899 by Virgin Megastore Qatar. 

Centrepoint has also listed the latter configuration at QAR 2,999. These are retailer-listed prices rather than guaranteed prices at every store, and stock or promotional offers can change. 

Design and Portability for Everyday Life in Qatar

The Vivobook 14's 14-inch format is one of its most practical features. It offers a reasonable balance between screen space and portability, making it suitable for students carrying a laptop between home, university and study spaces, as well as professionals moving between offices or working remotely. 

The Intel X1404VA configuration weighs approximately 1.40kg, while the Snapdragon X1407QA is approximately 1.49kg. Neither is an especially heavy machine for everyday commuting.

For people who work in different locations throughout the day, the compact size can be more convenient than a larger 15.6-inch laptop. It can fit into many standard laptop bags and occupy relatively little desk space. Its practical appeal is therefore less about luxury styling and more about being easy to carry and use regularly.

The finish and colour depend on the selected configuration. Some Intel variants are offered in Quiet Blue, while the Snapdragon models discussed here are available in Platinum Gold. Buyers should check the exact model suffix and product photographs before ordering because appearance, keyboard layout and specifications can differ between listings.

Display Quality and Everyday Viewing

Display specifications are another important consideration when evaluating the Asus Vivobook 14 price in Qatar. The Intel X1404VA-EB385W configuration features a 14-inch Full HD display with a resolution of 1920 × 1080 pixels. The Snapdragon X1407QA family uses a 14-inch WUXGA panel with a resolution of 1920 × 1200 pixels, giving it a taller 16:10 screen format.

That difference matters in ordinary use. The taller WUXGA display can show more lines of a document, webpage or spreadsheet at once, which may reduce scrolling during research, writing and office work. Both configurations are designed for general productivity rather than specialised professional display work.

The published specifications for the Snapdragon configuration include a 60Hz IPS-level panel, 300-nit brightness and an anti-glare finish. The Intel configuration is listed with a Full HD, 60Hz display and approximately 250-nit brightness. 

These brightness levels are suitable for many indoor environments, although direct sunlight or particularly bright rooms may make the screen harder to view.

Neither configuration should automatically be considered a professional colour-grading display. Buyers who regularly edit photographs for commercial delivery, prepare colour-critical graphics or produce high-end video content should check independent colour-accuracy measurements before purchasing. Screen resolution alone does not establish colour accuracy.

Processor Performance: Intel Core 5 or Snapdragon X?

Choosing the correct processor is more important than simply selecting the cheapest listing. The Intel Core 5 120U in the X1404VA-EB385W is a 10-core, 12-thread processor with a maximum advertised turbo frequency of up to 5.0GHz. It is designed for everyday computing, multitasking and conventional Windows applications.

The Snapdragon X X1-26-100 in the X1407QA family uses eight CPU cores and has a maximum advertised frequency of up to 2.97GHz. It also includes Qualcomm Adreno integrated graphics and a Hexagon neural processing unit rated at up to 45 TOPS. 

These are specifications of the processor platform; they should not be interpreted as a direct performance ranking against Intel based only on core count or clock speed.

For typical activities such as browsing, word processing, online meetings, email and working with multiple browser tabs, either configuration may be appropriate. The better choice depends on the applications being used, the available RAM, compatibility requirements and the price difference.

One detail deserves special attention before buying a Snapdragon model: it runs Windows on an ARM-based processor. Many popular productivity applications support this platform, but some older desktop programs, specialised business software, device drivers and certain development tools may have different compatibility requirements. 

Buyers who depend on a particular application should confirm that it works correctly on Snapdragon-based Windows laptops before choosing the X1407QA.

RAM and Storage for Students and Professionals

The configurations covered in this review come with 16GB RAM, which is a useful starting point for a laptop intended for several years of everyday work. It provides more room for keeping a browser, documents, communication applications and spreadsheets open simultaneously than a basic 8GB configuration.

The memory arrangement differs between the models. The Intel X1404VA-EB385W listing specifies 16GB DDR4 memory arranged as 8GB onboard and an additional 8GB SO-DIMM. 

The Snapdragon X1407QA-LY145W configuration uses 16GB LPDDR5X onboard memory, which is not user-upgradeable. Anyone planning to keep a laptop for a long time should take this difference into account.

Storage is another point where retailer listings can change the buying decision. The Intel configuration discussed here includes a 512GB NVMe SSD, while the X1407QA-LY145W is listed with a 512GB SSD and the X1407QA-LY046W with a 1TB SSD. A larger SSD offers more room for project files, course materials, applications, downloaded media and backups.

For a student or office worker, 512GB may be sufficient if most documents are stored online and large media collections are limited. Digital marketers and content creators who keep multiple projects, image libraries and video files on the laptop may benefit from the 1TB option. 

The storage capacity should be checked against the exact model number because the same Vivobook 14 family can be sold in several configurations.

Is the Asus Vivobook 14 Suitable for Students in Qatar?

For university students, schoolwork and general study, the Vivobook 14 offers a practical combination of a portable body, a 14-inch display and sufficient memory in the configurations covered here. It can handle document preparation, research, presentation software, online classes, web-based learning platforms and ordinary multitasking.

The taller 16:10 display of the Snapdragon model is particularly useful for reading long documents and viewing webpages. The Intel configuration remains a sensible option for students who need conventional Windows software and prefer the compatibility profile of an Intel-based laptop.

Students should also consider the keyboard layout, battery condition and warranty terms offered by the seller. An English/Arabic keyboard can be convenient for people who regularly switch between the two languages. However, the keyboard layout should be confirmed for the exact product being purchased rather than assumed from the Vivobook 14 name alone.

For Office Workers, Managers and Business Professionals

The Vivobook 14 is also relevant to office employees, administrative staff, consultants and managers whose daily work involves spreadsheets, presentations, email, video calls, web applications and document management. A 16GB configuration provides useful headroom for typical office multitasking, while an SSD helps applications and files load quickly.

For a manager or business owner who travels between meetings, the compact form factor is a practical advantage. The laptop is easier to carry than many larger productivity machines, and Windows 11 Home provides a familiar environment for personal and general office use.

Businesses with specific security, management or software requirements should look beyond the headline specifications. They should confirm whether Windows 11 Home meets their organisational needs, whether the selected model has the necessary security features, and whether local warranty support covers business use.

The Vivobook 14 is a general-purpose consumer laptop, so it should not automatically be treated as a business workstation.

Is It Good for Digital Marketers?

Digital marketing is one of the more suitable use cases for a well-configured Vivobook 14. Search engine optimisation work, content planning, analytics dashboards, advertising platforms, email marketing, online research and routine website management are generally compatible with the capabilities of these configurations.

The 16GB RAM capacity is helpful for people who keep multiple browser tabs, spreadsheets, design tools and communication applications open at once. A 512GB SSD should be adequate for many marketing workflows, while 1TB is more convenient for those who manage large image libraries, client assets or several ongoing campaigns.

There is, however, a distinction between running marketing tools and handling demanding creative production. Someone who mainly works with web dashboards, documents and lightweight graphics is unlikely to need a dedicated gaming-class GPU.

A marketer who regularly edits long videos, produces complex motion graphics or works with large creative projects should evaluate a more powerful laptop with a suitable processor, greater memory capacity and stronger graphics performance.

Video Editing, Graphic Design and Content Creation

For occasional video trimming, simple social media content, basic image editing and lightweight creative tasks, the Vivobook 14 may be sufficient, depending on the software and project complexity. Its integrated graphics are designed for everyday visual tasks rather than high-end GPU workloads.

Professional editors should be more selective. Integrated Intel Graphics and Qualcomm Adreno graphics do not offer the same capabilities as a powerful dedicated graphics processor in a workstation or gaming laptop. 

Heavy 4K editing, complex effects, demanding 3D work and professional motion graphics may be slower, particularly with large projects.

The display is also worth considering. A 1920 × 1200 resolution is convenient for workspace organisation, but the advertised 45% NTSC colour gamut on the Snapdragon family is a limitation for colour-critical production. 

Editors and designers whose work depends on accurate colours should look for a laptop with independently verified colour coverage and calibration characteristics.

For this audience, the Vivobook 14 is best viewed as a portable productivity machine that can support lighter creative tasks, rather than a dedicated professional editing workstation.

Can You Use the Vivobook 14 for Gaming?

The Vivobook 14 is not primarily a gaming laptop. Its integrated graphics are appropriate for casual games and some less demanding titles, but performance varies by game, resolution, graphics settings, drivers and processor configuration.

Buyers interested in competitive games, demanding modern releases or sustained high-frame-rate gaming should compare dedicated gaming laptops instead. Models designed for gaming generally provide stronger graphics hardware and, often, displays with higher refresh rates. 

The 60Hz displays listed for the Vivobook configurations also make them less suited to users who specifically want a high-refresh-rate gaming experience.

For someone who mainly studies or works and occasionally plays a lightweight game, the Vivobook 14 may offer a reasonable balance. It should not be purchased on the assumption that it will deliver the performance of an ASUS TUF Gaming or ROG laptop.

Battery, Connectivity and Online Meetings

Battery capacity differs across the models. The Intel X1404VA configuration discussed here has a listed 42Wh battery, while the Snapdragon X1407QA family has a 50Wh battery. 

Battery capacity alone does not determine real-world runtime. Screen brightness, browser activity, video calls, applications, wireless connections and background processes all influence how long a laptop lasts between charges.

For students and professionals, it is sensible to consider battery life as a practical convenience rather than rely on a single advertised runtime figure. Buyers who spend long periods away from a power outlet should look for independent tests of the exact configuration.

Connectivity is also important for daily work. The Intel and Snapdragon models offer USB-A and USB-C connections, HDMI output and a 3.5mm audio jack, but the exact port standards vary. 

The Snapdragon configuration supports USB4 Type-C connections, while the Intel configuration has its own USB and HDMI specifications. Buyers connecting external monitors, storage drives, docking stations or other accessories should verify the ports on the specific model.

The Snapdragon variant is listed with a Full HD webcam and infrared camera support, while the Intel configuration discussed here has a 720p webcam with a privacy shutter. 

That difference may matter to remote workers and people who frequently attend online meetings. The exact webcam and biometric features should still be confirmed against the retailer's model-specific specifications.

Keyboard Layout and Warranty in Qatar

For Qatar-based buyers, keyboard layout is more than a minor detail. English/Arabic keyboards can be useful for bilingual typing, while an English-only layout may suit users who work almost exclusively in English. 

Retailer descriptions identify the X1407QA-LY046W as an Arabic/English model, but keyboard layouts can differ between otherwise similar configurations. Check the product listing or request a photograph of the actual keyboard before ordering.

Warranty coverage deserves the same attention. A retailer's return policy, an extended protection plan and the manufacturer's standard warranty are different things.

 Before purchasing, ask whether the laptop has a valid local Qatar warranty, how long that warranty lasts, which service provider handles repairs and whether the coverage applies to the exact model and seller. The duration should not be assumed from the product family alone.

The laptop's availability can also vary between online stores and physical branches. A product page may remain visible after stock has sold out, and promotional pricing may apply only to selected configurations. Confirm stock, delivery terms and the final price before placing an order.

Asus Vivobook 14 Price in Qatar: Which Variant Makes Sense?

The Intel Core 5 X1404VA-EB385W at a listed QAR 2,599 is worth considering for users who want a conventional Windows laptop with 16GB RAM and a 512GB SSD. It is a reasonable fit for study, general office work, research and routine marketing tasks, provided the price and stock are confirmed.

The Snapdragon X1407QA-LY046W, listed at QAR 2,899 by Virgin Megastore Qatar, offers 16GB RAM and a 1TB SSD alongside a taller WUXGA display. It is an appealing option for users who value storage space, portability and the Snapdragon platform's efficiency features. Its ARM compatibility should be checked if a particular professional application is essential.

The Snapdragon X1407QA-LY145W is another configuration, listed at a higher price with a 512GB SSD. It may be less attractive on storage value alone, but the final decision should account for the exact retailer offer, availability, warranty and any configuration differences.

Final Verdict

The Asus Vivobook 14 is best understood as a versatile everyday laptop rather than a machine designed for one specialist purpose. It can suit students, office workers, managers, remote employees and digital marketers who need a portable computer for research, documents, browser-based tools, communication and routine multitasking.

Its appeal depends on choosing the right configuration. The Intel version is worth examining when conventional Windows compatibility is a priority, while the Snapdragon version offers a different platform and, in the LY046W configuration, a larger listed SSD. Neither should be selected solely by comparing processor names or promotional prices.

For professional video editors, colour-critical designers and gamers who expect strong dedicated graphics performance, a more specialised laptop may be the better investment. For everyday productivity in Qatar, however, the Vivobook 14 deserves consideration—provided the buyer verifies the exact model number, current QAR price, keyboard layout, stock and local warranty before purchasing.

Price note: Retail prices may change depending on the retailer, promotional offers, stock and configuration. Confirm the final price and warranty terms directly with the seller before buying.

Previous Post
No Comment
Add Comment
comment url
Link copied!